Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.sierraessentials.com and Sierra Essentials and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Sierra Essentials include www.sierraessentials.com, SE. The SE website is a online purchase site. By using the SE website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, SE may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

 

 -          First and Last Name

 -          Mailing Address

 -          Phone Number

 

If you purchase SE's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction, however, we do not have access nor can we see full credit card numbers and other personal credit card information related to your purchase

 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through SE's public message boards, this information may be collected and used and abused by others.

 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

Use of your Personal Information

SE collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

 

SE may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from SE and its affiliates.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

SE does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

 

SE may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SE, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

SE may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SE or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of SE; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of SE, or the public.

 

Tracking User Behavior

SE may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within SE, in order to determine what SE services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within SE to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by SE. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the SE website.

 

Use of Cookies

The SE website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize SE pages, or register with SE site or services, a cookie helps SE to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same SE website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the SE features that you customized.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the SE services or websites you visit.

 

Security of your Personal Information

SE secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. SE uses the following methods for this purpose:

 

 -          SSL Protocol

 

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

 

Children Under Thirteen

SE does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

 

E-mail Communications

From time to time, SE may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

 

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from SE, you may opt out of such communications by using contact us in the footer of the SE website.

 

Changes to this Statement

SE reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

Contact Information

SE welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that SE has not adhered to this Statement, please contact SE at:

 

Sierra Essentials

16074 Canterbury Lane

Truckee, California 96161

 

Or online: using the link below

Contact Us

 

Telephone number:

5304483844

 

Effective as of March 04, 2020

 

 

 

 

California Residents

Sierra Essentials Privacy Policy

California Residents

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California resident, the information below also applies to you. Certain terms used in this section have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Categories of Personal Information Sierra Essentials has collected from or about its Guests in the preceding 12 months

  • Identifiers (e.g. name, mailing address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card number)
  • Characteristics of protected classifications (e.g. gender, age)
  • Commercial information (e.g. products or services purchased, purchase history)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g. browse or search history)
  • Geolocation data (e.g. latitude or longitude)
  • Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information (e.g. recording of guest service calls)
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above (e.g. preferences or characteristics)

Categories of Sources from which Sierra Essentials has collected Personal Information about customers (for more information, see the How is Your Information Collected section of this privacy policy).

  • SierraEssentials.com

Business or Commercial purposes for which Sierra Essentials has collected about Customers in the preceding 12 months (for more information, see the How is Your Information Used section of this privacy policy).

  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services;
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance;
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration; and
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

Categories of Personal Information Sierra Essentials has sold about customers in the preceding 12 months: We do not sell PI to ANYONE or any business,

  • Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g. “cookies” or other tracking tags)

Categories of Personal Information Sierra Essentials has disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months

  • Identifiers (e.g. name, mailing address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card number)
  • Characteristics of protected classifications (e.g. gender, age)
  • Commercial information (e.g. products or services purchased, purchase history)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g. browse or search history)

Non-Discrimination

Sierra Essentials will not discriminate against you because you exercise your rights. For example, Sierra Essentials will not deny you goods or services or charge you a different price or rate for goods or services if you make an access, deletion, or do not sell request.

Sierra Essentials will NEVER sell your personal information to any business, enterprise or person.

You have the following rights under the CCPA –

The right to make requests as follows:

Access Request (can make a request no more than twice in a 12-month period) – Request that Sierra Essentials disclose the following information

- Categories of personal information (“PI”) we collected about you during the preceding 12 months

- Categories of sources from which PI is collected

- Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling PI

- Specific pieces of PI we collected about you

- Categories of PI Sierra Essentials has sold about you

- Categories of third parties to whom the PI was sold

- Categories of PI disclosed about you for a business purpose

- Categories of third parties to whom PI was disclosed for a business purpose

Deletion Request

- Request Sierra Essentials delete PI that we collected from you

Do Not Sell My Info

- Request Sierra Essentials opt you out of the sale of your PI

Submit Requests

Access Requests

Contact Sierra Essentials Customer Service at 530-448-3105.

Deletion Requests

Contact Sierra Essentials Customer Service at 530-448-3105.

Do Not Sell My Info Requests

Contact Sierra Essentials Customer Service at 530-448-3105.

California Shine the Light

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to Sierra Essentials, Attn: California Shine the Light Inquiry, 16074 Canterbury Lane, Truckee, CA 96161. Please allow 30 days for a response.

If you are a California resident under 18 years old and a registered user, you can request that we remove content or information that you have posted to our website or other online services. Note that fulfilment of the request may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal (e.g., if the content or information has been reposted by another user). To request removal of content or information, please call Customer Service at 530-448-3105

 

Nevada Residents

Nevada law gives Nevada consumers the right to request that a company not sell their personal information for monetary consideration to certain other parties.  This right applies even if their personal information is not currently being sold.  If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to exercise this right, please submit your request by contacting Sierra Essentials at 530-448-3105.

How Do You Access and Update Your Personal Information?

In order to keep your personal information accurate and complete, you can access or update some of it in the following ways:

  • If you have created a Sierra Essentials account, you can log in to review and update your account information, including contact, billing, and shipping information.
  • Call Customer Service at 530-448-3105 with your current contact information and the personal information you would like to access. We will provide you the personal information requested if reasonably available, or will describe the types of personal information we typically collect.
  •  

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your personal information. When we collect or transmit sensitive information such as a credit or debit card number, we use industry standard methods to protect that information. However, no e-commerce solution, website, mobile application, database or system is completely secure or “hacker proof.” You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under the age of 13. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information online, we ask that a parent or guardian Customer Service at 530-448-3105.

Last update: 3/04/2020

  • Added disclosures as required by the CCPA.
  • Removed statement re: Sierra Essentials does not engage in sharing PI to anyone, any business.